Ennen named Montana's 60th Academic All-American
<blank>


June 21, 2012

Montana's Nicole Ennen concluded her athletic career in style last month when she won the discus at the Big Sky Conference outdoor track and field championships. Thursday she capped her academic career with one of the nation's highest honors when she was named a third-team Capital One Academic All-American for women's cross country and track and field.

She becomes Montana's 60th Academic All-American over the history of the program run by the College Sports Information Directors of America and the third this year. Bobby Alt and Bryan Waldhauser were named football Academic All-Americans in December.

Ennen, of Bismarck, N.D., is the fifth athlete from the Griz cross country and track and field program to be named Academic All-American and one of only two to be both Academic All-American and a Big Sky Conference champion.

Baily Cox, a two-time Academic All-American -- third team in 2007, second team in 2008 -- was the 2007 Big Sky heptathlon champion.

Jason Hamma, a distance runner, was also a two-time Academic All-American. He earned second-team honors in 1996 and first-team recognition in 1997.

Kim Currie, who competed in the jumps, was a first-team selection in 1993, and distance runner Chris Tobiason was voted second team in 2004.

Ennen, a psychology major, graduated in May with a perfect 4.0 cumulative GPA. She is starting master's-level work in industrial/organizational psychology at Minnesota State University-Mankato in the fall.

BYU's Miles Batty, a two-time national champion distance runner for the Cougars, was named the men's cross country and track and field Academic All-American of the Year. Batty was a double major in neuroscience and exercise science and had a 3.93 GPA.

Tennessee's Chanelle Price was named the women's Academic All-American of the Year. Price, an eight-time All-American as a middle-distance runner, had a 3.93 GPA as a journalism and electronic media major.

 

 

Montana's CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

1970 -- Greg Maloney (football) ... 2nd team
1977 -- Steve Fisher (football) ... 1st team
1978 -- Tim McCauley (men's basketball) ... 8th team
1978 -- Craig Zanon (men's basketball) ... 4th team
1979 -- Ed Cerkovnik (football) ... 1st team
1980 -- Craig Zanon (men's basketball) ... 3rd team
1981 -- Craig Zanon (men's basketball) ... 1st team
1982 -- Cheri Bratt (women's basketball) ... Honorable mention
1982 -- Doris Deden (women's basketball) ... Honorable mention
1983 -- Brian Salonen (football) ... 2nd team
1984 -- Vince Hughes (wrestling) ... 3rd team
1984 -- Larry Krystkowiak (men's basketball) ... Honorable mention
1985 -- Vince Hughes (wrestling) ... 1st team
1985 -- Larry Krystkowiak (men's basketball)
1985 -- Barbara Kavanaugh (women's basketball) ... 3rd team
1985 -- Nan Kuenzel (volleyball) ... Honorable mention
1986 -- Patrick Sullilvan (football) ... 2nd team
1986 -- Vince Hughes (wrestling) ... 1st team
1986 -- Larry Krystkowiak (men's basketball) ... 1st team
1986 -- Scott Zanon (men's basketball) ... Honorable mention
1987 -- Vince Hughes (wrestling) ... 1st team
1987 -- Scott Zanon (men's basketball) ... 3rd team
1988 -- John Huestis (football) ... 2nd team
1988 -- Michael McGowan (football) ... 1st team
1988 -- Bradely Salonen (football) ... 2nd team
1988 -- Rick Sullivan (football) ... 2nd team
1989 -- Michael McGowan (football) ... 1st team
1990 -- Michael McGowan (football) ... 1st team
1993 -- David Dickenson (football) ... 1st team
1993 -- Kim Currie (women's track and field) ... 1st team
1994 -- David Dickenson (football) ... 2nd team
1994 -- Matthew Wells (football) ... 2nd team
1995 -- Josh Branen (football) ... 2nd team
1995 -- David Dickenson (football) ... 2nd team
1995 -- Blaine McElmurry (football) ... 2nd team
1995 -- Matthew Wells (football) ... 1st team
1995 -- Jeremy Lake (men's basketball) ... 2nd team
1996 -- Josh Branen (football) ... 1st team
1996 -- Blaine McElmurry (football) ... 1st team
1996 -- Jason Hamma (men's cross country/track and field) ... 2nd team
1996 -- Courtney Mathieson (soccer) ... 2nd team
1997 -- Joshua Branen (football) ... 2nd team
1997 -- Jason Hamma (men's cross country/track and field) ... 1st team
1997 -- Courtney Mathieson (soccer) ... 1st team
1998 -- Justin Olsen (football) ... 1st team
1998 -- Courtney Mathieson (soccer) ... 2nd team
1999 -- Vince Huntsberger (football) ... 1st team
1999 -- Dallas Neil (football) ... 2nd team
2000 -- Vince Huntsberger (football) ... 1st team
2000 -- Matt Thuesen (football) ... 1st team
2000 -- Matt Williams (men's basketball) ... 2nd team
2001 -- Vince Huntsberger (football) ... 1st team
2001 -- Ciche Pitcher (football) ... 2nd team
2004 -- Chris Tobiason (men's cross country/track and field) ... 2nd team
2007 -- Baily Cox (women's track and field) ... 3rd team
2008 -- Baily Cox (women's track and field) ... 2nd team
2010 -- Erik Stoll (football) ... 1st team
2011 -- Bobby Alt (football) ... 1st team
2011 -- Bryan Waldhauser (football) ... 1st team
2012 -- Nicole Ennen (women's track and field) ... 3rd team

Official Griz Gear

    Missoulas Guff's Insider BNSF Railrood